Stars of Tomorrow

south coast singers stars of tomorrow logo

APPLICATION DEADLINE EXTENDED TO MAY 5TH

The 17th Annual Stars of Tomorrow Scholarship Competition closed on May 5, 2024. To learn more about Stars of Tomorrow, click here for the Application and Competition Guidelines.

South Coast Singers feels strongly that giving back to the community through outreach programs is an important part of their musical mission.  To that end, an annual event was established more than 18 years ago, and since its inception, South Coast Singers has given away more than $75k in vocal scholarship awards. Known as Stars of Tomorrow, this program provides an opportunity for young Orange County high school vocalists to compete for scholarship money intended to assist them in pursuing their career goals. This year in 2024, after an initial video audition, 10 vocalists by category will be chosen to go on to the semi-finals. At least $4,500 in prize money will be awarded in two categories:  Classical and Musical Theatre. Judges for both auditions consist of highly qualified musicians, performers and/or music instructors who support this event with their time and talent.

Our 2024 final judges were Michael Skidgel, a baritone and vocal coach who has toured, both signing and conducting, in 38 countries; Milena Kitic, internationally celebrated mezzo-soprano best known for her signature role as Carmen in major opera productions throughout the United States and Europe; and Erin Theodorakis, talented mezzo-soprano and former Stars of Tomorrow recipient who enjoys an active career on the stage and in the concert hall, performing throughout the United States and Europe.

Top winners in each category will perform and receive their scholarship awards at one of the South Coast Singers concerts in June 2024.

Click here for the Application and Competition Guidelines.

Please reach out to sotapplication@gmail.com for questions on the application process.

stars

 

Additional Information

Stars of Tomorrow 2024 Applications and video submissions for Stars of Tomorrow are no longer being accepted for the spring 2024 season. Please check back soon for the announcement of our next competition.

2024 Winners

1st Place, Classical - William Bolin

2nd Place, Classical - Avalina Thomas

3rd Place, Classical - Leila Woodward - Photo coming

1st Place, Musical Theater - Isabel Calvo

2nd Place, Musical Theater - Catherine Dosier

3th Place (Tie),  Musical Theater - Indiana Bomgaars - Photo coming

3th Place (Tie),  Musical Theater - Isabella Both - Photo coming

Competition Winners

2024 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                      Isabel Calvo
2nd Place                     Catherine Dosier
3rd Place                     Indiana Bomgaars
3rd Place                     Isabella Both

For Classical

1st Place                       William Bolin
2nd Place                      Avalina Thomas
3rd Place                       Leila Woodward

2023 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                      Christian McCleary
2nd Place                      Akila Rao
2nd Place                      Miranda Young
3rd Place                      Meghan Barton

For Classical

1st Place                       Madison Becerra
2nd Place                       Madison Heinle
3rd Place                       Viveka Saravanan

2022 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Caleb Smith
2nd Place                       Landon Wouters
3rd Place                        Sophia Ruiz

For Classical

1st Place                        Estella Sky Keyoung
2nd Place                       Viveka Saravanan
3rd Place                        Rynn Wood
3rd Place                        Liliana Mindel

2019 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Jake Akita
2nd Place                       Laura Kim
2nd Place                       Mackenzie Wrap
3rd Place                        Nini Guerry
3rd Place                        Isley Duarte

For Classical

1st Place                        Joyce Kim
2nd Place                       Grace Melody Juell
3rd Place                        Nathaniel Romero

2018 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Alan Rodriguez
2nd Place                        Abigail Lange
2nd Place                        Jacob Kent
3rd Place                        Grace Melody Juell
3rd Place                        Taylor Evans
3rd Place                       Zach Thomas

For Classical

1st Place                        Eilyssa MacLean
2nd Place                        Elizabeth Minerman

2017 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Allie Hunter
2nd Place                        Ashley Patrick
3rd Place                        Amanda Dayhoff
4th Place                        Jeremy Ingraham

For Classical

1st Place                        Eilyssa MacLean
2nd Place                        Emma Will
3rd Place                        Elyse Johnson
4th Place                        Maggie Liu

2016 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Cassidy McCleary
2nd Place                        Coleton Ray
3rd Place                        Ashley Patrick
4th Place                        Eve DeVault
5th Place                        Sophie Huisken

For Classical

1st Place                        Jeannine Bauer
2nd Place                        Sydney Dardis
3rd Place                        Jennings Gardner

2015 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Jason Rothman
2nd Place                       Kyla Stone
3rd Place                        Danielle Pribyl
4th Place                        Coleton Ray Falke

For Classical

1st Place                        Katie Minerman
2nd Place                       Sydney Dardis

2014 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Spencer Martin
2nd Place                       Tiffany Choe
3rd Place                        Aubrey Rhodes
4th Place                        Megan Forster

For Classical

1st Place                        Alex Granito
2nd Place                       Lauren Bell

2013 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Annalecia Wittwer
2nd Place                       Alex Granito
3rd Place                        Juan Carlos Fermin
4th Place                        Megan Forster

For Classical

1st Place                        Erin Theodorakis
2nd Place                        Pollyana Leung

2012 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Marisa DiCamillo
2nd Place                       Collin Conway
3rd Place                        Abigail Schwartz
4th Place                        Andrew Schmitt

For Classical

1st Place                        Tiffany Choe
2nd Place                       Olivia Duncan

2011 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Brian Silver
2nd Place                        Samantha Grossman
3rd Place                        Abigail Schwartz
4th Place                        Lauren Scudder

For Classical

1st Place                        Emma Werderman
2nd Place                       Lindsey Treff

2010 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Hannah Schwartz
2nd Place                       Samantha Grossman

For Classical

1st Place                        Trisha Mitra
2nd Place                        Holly Starr

2009 Competition Winners

1st Place                        Matthew Lulofs
2nd Place                        Hannah Schwartz
3rd Place                        Rachel Rothman

2009 Competition Winners

Erika Peterson, 2008
Michael Casablanca, 2007
John Myers, 2006
John Myers, 2005